Cybertelecom
[…] County, MD Dec. 9, 2004) (concluding that Maryland anti-spam law was unconstitutional as violation of Commerce Clause).

    Location Based Services

    Privacy Policy / Legal Considerations

    Geolocation information is frequently embedded in metadata. Geolocation can be embedded into photos that are uploaded.

    IETF has the GEOPRIV Working Group. W3C has P3P.

    Benefits

    Privacy Risks

  • Reputation
  • See sites like DirtyPhoneBook
  • Crime
  • Robbery of empty house
  • See Robmenow.com , Please Rob Me.com
  • ID Theft
  • Unwanted Advertising / Marketing
  • Laws

  • 15 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11) (CAN-SPAM Act: "Many States have enacted legislation intended to regulate or reduce unsolicited commercial electronic mail, but these statutes impose different standards and requirements. As a result, they do not appear to have been successful in addressing the problems associated with unsolicited commercial electronic mail, in part because, since an electronic mail address does not specify a geographic location, it can be extremely difficult for law-abiding businesses to know with which of these disparate statutes they are required to comply.")