Fourth Amendment :: Warrant |
[…] United States v. Grubbs, 547 U.S. 90, 98-99 (2006). In addition, under 18 U.S.C. § 3103a, a court may grant the delay of notice associated with the execution of a search warrant if it finds "reasonable cause" to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have one of the adverse effects enumerated in 18 U.S.C. § 2705 (except for unduly delaying a trial): endangering the life or physical safety of an individual, flight from prosecution, evidence tampering, witness intimidation, or otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation. Under § 3103a, law enforcement authorities must provide delayed notice within a "reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of [the warrant's] execution" or, alternatively, "on a later date certain if the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay." 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(3). This initial period can be extended "for good cause" upon "an updated showing of the need for further delay;" such extensions are "limited to periods of 90 days or less, unless the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay." 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(c).Section 3103a distinguishes between delaying notice of a search and delaying notice of a seizure.