Cybertelecom Internet
[…] We continue to recognize and adhere to the distinctions Congress drew between cable and common carrier regulation" and deny the request.)
-- MediaOne Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico, 97 F.Supp.2d 712, 715 (E.D. Va. 2000)If Cable then No Programming Regulation
In addition to the Act's ban on common carrier requirements, Section 544(f)(1) provides that "[a]ny Federal agency, State or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in [Title VI]." 47 U.S.C. § 544(f)(1) (emphasis added). This Section prohibits any statutory interference with programming and related decisions of cable operators. Time Warner Cable v. City of New York, 943 F.Supp. 1357, 1367, 1399 (S.D.N.Y.1996), aff'd sub nom. Time Warner Cable v.