Cybertelecom
[…] Under the Ordinance, MediaOne Virginia would be unable to make individualized decision whether to share capacity on its respective cable systems with any one or more ISP and on what terms.  Additionally, MediaOne Virginia would have no control over what content the other ISPs would offer. Accordingly, the Ordinance is forbidden common carrier regulation under Section 542(c).
-- MediaOne Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico, 97 F.Supp.2d 712, 715 (E.D. Va. 2000)

If Cable then No Programming Regulation


 In addition to the Act's ban on common carrier requirements, Section 544(f)(1) provides that "[a]ny Federal agency, State or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in [Title VI]." 47 U.S.C. § 544(f)(1) (emphasis added).  This Section prohibits any statutory interference with programming and related decisions of cable operators.  Time Warner Cable v. City of New York, 943 F.Supp. 1357, 1367, 1399 (S.D.N.Y.1996), aff'd sub nom.  Time Warner Cable v.