Cybertelecom
[…] -- MediaOne Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico, 97 F.Supp.2d 712, 715 (E.D. Va. 2000)

If Cable, Then Cant Impose Common Carrier Regulation

The district court held that the open access provision is inconsistent with 47 U.S.C. S 541(b)(3)(D) because it would require MediaOne to provide telecommunications facilities as a condition for approving transfer of control of MediaOne's cable franchise to AT&T. See MediaOne Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico, 97 F. Supp. 2d 712, 714 (E.D. Va. 2000). Section 541(b)(3)(D) says that "a franchising author- ity may not require a cable operator to provide any telecommunica-
tions service or facilities, other than institutional networks, as a condition of the initial grant of a franchise, franchise renewal, or a  transfer of a franchise." 47 U.S.C. S 541(b)(3)(D) (emphasis added). The term "telecommunications" is defined as"the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the informa- tion as sent and received." Id. S 153(43).