Cybertelecom
[…] HRRep No. 98-934, at 60 (1984). Congress determined that the demand of consumers for diverse sources of programming should be best met if "a cable company's owners, not government officials, ... decide what sorts of programming the company would provide." United Video, Inc. v. FCC, 890 F.2d 1173, 1189 (D.C.Cir.1989).

FN2. See 47 U.S.C. § 531 (cable channels for public, educational, and governmental use);  47 U.S.C. § 532 (cable channels for commercial use);  47 U.S.C. § 534 (carriage of local commercial television  signals);  47 U.S.C. § 535 (carriage of noncommercial educational television).FN3. See 47 U.S.C. § 532(b)(2) ("Any Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not require any cable system to designate channel capacity for commercial use by unaffiliated persons in excess of the capacity specified [herein]").
The Henrico Ordinance violates Section 541(c)'s prohibition against  "regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service."