Cybertelecom
[…] The County is therefore requiring MediaOne to provide a telecommunications facility as a condition for the approval of the transfer of control, and accordingly, the Ordinance is in violation of Section 541(c)(3)(D).
-- MediaOne Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico, 97 F.Supp.2d 712, 714 (E.D. Va. 2000)

Sec. 544 Transmission Tech

In 1996, Congress enacted the current version of Section 544(e) which provides that "... [n]o State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology."  Although the exact technology required cannot be determined from the record, in order to provide access to multiple ISPs, MediaOne Virginia would have to make technological modifications to its current system.